NASWA Response to USDOL's RFI on the Confidentiality and Disclosure of State UC Information
[…] If so, please provide statutory or regulatory citations to such provisions.

Response: Some states define incidental staff time as less than 2 hours. Other states view incidental costs as a one-time review of a single claimant. The states note that it takes time and resources to bill for the time, and try to reach a balance. It might be useful to have clarification if USDOL views two hours as more than “incidental costs.”

69. The regulation at § 603.8(d) currently provides that “[t]he requirement of payment of costs is met when a State UC agency has in place a reciprocal cost agreement or arrangement with the recipient.” Would it be helpful if the Department clarified what constitutes a reciprocal benefit? If so, how and why?

Response: Yes, it may be useful to have clarification on what constitutes a reciprocal benefit. It would be useful to have a broad definition.